Quick Answer: Can Someone Under 21 Sit At A Bar In PA?

Can minors stock alcohol?

Is an employee under the age of 21 allowed to handle alcohol.

Employees 18, 19, and 20 years old may sell, stock and handle alcohol on a retail premises, as long as there is a supervisor 21 or older on store premises..

Can you go into a bar under 21 in New York?

Visiting NYC While Underage Though someone under 21 years of age can’t order or consume alcohol in public, children are allowed to enter a bar at any time as long as that particular bar or pub serves food. Additionally, if you’re planning to move to New York, you can serve alcohol starting at age 18.

Can you drink under 21 in PA?

Can a minor drink with a parent in Pennsylvania? It is illegal for anyone under the age of 21 to consume alcohol in Pennsylvania. … Even if you are in the comfort of your own home, it is illegal for you to knowingly allow your child, or any other minor, to consume alcohol.

Can a child sit at a bar in PA?

The minor and the legal guardian can sit anywhere on the premises, including the bar area, and alcoholic beverages can be served to the guardian or to any other adult with the minor. Minors under proper supervision (“Proper supervision exception”).

Can bartenders drink on the job in Pennsylvania?

In Pennsylvania, it is illegal for a bartender to drink while working. The Pennsylvania legal code regarding liquor specifies that “it is unlawful for any licensee, his servants, agents or employees, to consume liquor or malt or brewed beverages while tending bar or otherwise serving alcohol.”

Can you go to a bar if you’re not 21?

You can enter a bar at 18 but you cannot consume alcoholic beverages until you are 21. … Some states will make some exceptions for a parent allowing you to drink from their alcoholic beverage, but it is best to not do that in public places if you are under the age of 21 in the USA.

Who is considered a minor in PA?

A: A minor, as defined in the Pennsylvania child labor act, is an individual under 18 years of age.

Is a 24 year old husband is considered proper supervision for his 20 year old wife?

According to the Liquor Code, an expired photo ID is considered an acceptable form of ID. A 24 year old husband is considered proper supervision for his 20 year old wife.

Can a 21 year old drink with minors?

Familial Consent – Minors Drinking at Home According to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), no state exceptions related to minors consuming alcohol allow for someone who is not a family member to provide alcohol to someone under the legal drinking age of 21 at a private residence, however.

How old do you have to be to sit at a bar in PA?

21 years21 years.” 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 1991. Minors are not permitted on licensed premises unless they fall under one of the above-listed exceptions.

Can a 19 year old sit at a bar?

In general, no one under 21 may sit at a bar counter. … People under 21-years old are not allowed in the bar area (which will be posted “no one under 21 allowed”, but children are allowed in the restaurant area and you can usually have alcoholic drinks served to you in the restaurant area.

Can someone under 21 sit at a bar in Massachusetts?

Massachusetts alcohol laws are specific about this. The law permit adults to serve or bartend in venues selling alcohol for on-premises drinking. … Those of any age under 21 may drink. But a parent, guardian, grandparent, or legal-age spouse must give the alcohol.